Pumpkin seed oil is naturally sourced from pumpkins and typically contains 30 to 50% of pure oil in capsule or tablet form, or can be used as an oil. Most pumpkin seed oil is primarily originated in Austria and in Eastern Europe and is typically extracted from dried and lightly toasted pumpkin seeds.
There are many health benefits that are associated with pumpkin seed oil and ongoing studies are being conducted to verify the links to other health benefits. Pumpkin seed oil was first used as a traditional medicine but later became commonly used to treat a disease known as benign prostatic hyperplasia which affects the male prostate. Beyond prostate care, pumpkin seed oil has been known to reduce cholesterol, reduce arthritis, increase milk production in nursing mothers, improve kidney function, and reduce the side effects from diabetes.
Pumpkin seed oil is also high in antioxidants which can help to bind free radicals to cell walls and reduce the chances of cancerous cells. Further, it has been linked to skin care and can improve the quality and smoothness of your skin. Finally, pumpkin seed oil does not have any known side effects and can be take safely in most doses.